Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Your area

Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Somerset

Somerset: 55 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Bishop's Hull & Taunton West10,96224%5.1%
Blackdown & Neroche10,90613%5.5%
Blackmoor Vale9,20415%4.3%
Brent10,09414%4.9%
Bridgwater East & Bawdrip12,29120%4.6%
Bridgwater North & Central11,08227%6.4%
Bridgwater South12,01825%7.1%
Bridgwater West11,19923%5.2%
Brympton9,42521%3.6%
Burnham on Sea North9,80321%7.2%
Cannington9,33213%4.5%
Castle Cary10,54715%4.3%
Chard North10,68317%5.2%
Chard South8,73415%6.5%
Cheddar9,36514%4.6%
Coker9,41711%5.2%
Comeytrowe & Trull10,06017%4%
Crewkerne8,99917%5.8%
Curry Rivel & Langport10,75314%4.9%
Dulverton & Exmoor7,92818%5.2%
Dunster8,73415%6.3%
Frome East13,12817%4.6%
Frome North9,65616%4%
Frome West10,55821%5.3%
Glastonbury8,98021%6.3%
Highbridge & Burnham South10,04316%8.4%
Huntspill9,82810%5.6%
Ilminster10,48015%4.5%
King Alfred9,83010%4.2%
Lydeard10,93516%3.9%
Martock10,55318%5%
Mendip Central and East9,48415%4.4%
Mendip Hills9,86418%4.5%
Mendip South9,27016%3.9%
Mendip West10,12713%3.9%
Minehead8,64224%6.8%
Monkton & North Curry12,89312%3.5%
North Petherton10,45618%4.3%
Rowbarton & Staplegrove10,49822%4.9%
Shepton Mallet11,17021%4.2%
Somerton10,29512%5%
South Petherton & Islemoor10,42013%4.9%
Street12,70620%5.4%
Taunton East12,01731%5.3%
Taunton North10,49716%6.1%
Taunton South11,28417%5.4%
Upper Tone9,41315%4.8%
Watchet & Stogursey9,63619%7.4%
Wellington13,04017%4.8%
Wells11,14518%5.2%
Wincanton & Bruton11,79221%4.4%
Yeovil Central11,04121%6%
Yeovil East11,59918%5.2%
Yeovil South10,33225%4.8%
Yeovil West8,39514%5%