Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Mendip Central and East: your area

Mendip Central and East ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34.7% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (4.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (3.1 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 12% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (2 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

24.4%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,310 out of 9,484.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

417 out of 9,484.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,484

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,484 out of 9,484.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34.7%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,724 out of 7,856.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,904 out of 3,942.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

547 out of 3,942.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,344 out of 7,856.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

578 out of 3,942.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Mendip Central and East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

460 out of 3,942.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Mendip Central and East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

427 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 374 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Mendip Central and East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 37 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Mendip Central and East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024412
October 2024301
November 2024385
December 2024200
January 2025413
February 2025283
March 2025369
April 2025265
May 2025338
June 20253111
July 2025202
August 2025308
September 2025323
October 2025344
November 2025373
December 2025283
January 2026323
February 2026392
March 2026373
April 2026263
May 2026362
June 2026344
July 2026555
August 2026372
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Mendip Central and East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime230
criminal damage arson48
other theft43
burglary30
vehicle crime22
public order17
shoplifting15
other crime15
drugs4
theft from the person1
possession of weapons1
robbery1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →