Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

All statistics

Somerset council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Somerset

People aged 65 or over

24.8%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

141,897 out of 571,548.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.1%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

29,227 out of 571,548.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

571,548

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

571,548 out of 571,548.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.5%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

144,903 out of 474,940.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

125,087 out of 250,122.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

39,060 out of 250,122.

Source and method →

Average home price

£282,000

July 2026 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £282,062.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Mapped crimes in the last 12 published months

45,686

2025-09 to 2026-08 · Somerset

Show the workings

Approximate street locations assigned to official generalised ward polygons. ASB separate; transport police, unlocated and outside-boundary records excluded. Overlarge API polygons are tiled with unique half-open ownership.

Published mapped crimes excluding anti-social behaviour

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£1,016

August 2026 · Somerset

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

17.1%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

81,075 out of 474,940.

Source and method →

People living in the area

590,972

Mid-2025 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

44,331 out of 250,124.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Somerset

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

34,287 out of 250,124.

Source and method →

Over time

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Somerset · people

466.4k533.2k599.9k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Somerset
Periodpeople
1996479,789
1997483,752
1998486,347
1999490,430
2000493,940
2001498,707
2002503,132
2003506,790
2004510,659
2005514,338
2006517,252
2007522,150
2008525,668
2009526,592
2010528,609
2011531,581
2012535,842
2013539,465
2014544,312
2015548,792
2016554,806
2017558,895
2018562,159
2019564,987
2020566,310
2021573,100
2022577,172
2023583,076
2024588,173
2025590,972
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Somerset · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£581£814£1kJanuary 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Somerset
Period£ per month
January 2015628
February 2015629
March 2015629
April 2015629
May 2015629
June 2015630
July 2015631
August 2015631
September 2015632
October 2015633
November 2015634
December 2015635
January 2016636
February 2016636
March 2016638
April 2016639
May 2016641
June 2016643
July 2016646
August 2016648
September 2016649
October 2016650
November 2016651
December 2016653
January 2017654
February 2017656
March 2017657
April 2017659
May 2017659
June 2017660
July 2017661
August 2017662
September 2017663
October 2017664
November 2017665
December 2017665
January 2018666
February 2018667
March 2018668
April 2018670
May 2018672
June 2018673
July 2018675
August 2018677
September 2018679
October 2018681
November 2018682
December 2018683
January 2019685
February 2019687
March 2019689
April 2019691
May 2019692
June 2019694
July 2019695
August 2019697
September 2019699
October 2019702
November 2019704
December 2019707
January 2020709
February 2020711
March 2020712
April 2020715
May 2020716
June 2020718
July 2020719
August 2020721
September 2020722
October 2020725
November 2020728
December 2020730
January 2021733
February 2021735
March 2021738
April 2021742
May 2021746
June 2021749
July 2021752
August 2021755
September 2021757
October 2021760
November 2021764
December 2021767
January 2022767
February 2022767
March 2022767
April 2022770
May 2022773
June 2022777
July 2022780
August 2022784
September 2022790
October 2022796
November 2022802
December 2022806
January 2023809
February 2023813
March 2023822
April 2023830
May 2023839
June 2023848
July 2023857
August 2023865
September 2023870
October 2023874
November 2023878
December 2023882
January 2024887
February 2024893
March 2024899
April 2024905
May 2024912
June 2024916
July 2024922
August 2024925
September 2024928
October 2024934
November 2024937
December 2024945
January 2025950
February 2025953
March 2025952
April 2025948
May 2025949
June 2025950
July 2025953
August 2025957
September 2025960
October 2025966
November 2025968
December 2025969
January 2026972
February 2026975
March 2026980
April 2026986
May 2026990
June 20261,000
July 20261,006
August 20261,016
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Somerset · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£22.2k£165.3k£308.4kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Somerset
Period£
January 199551,663
February 199552,103
March 199552,226
April 199552,929
May 199553,155
June 199553,268
July 199552,740
August 199552,253
September 199552,235
October 199552,344
November 199552,152
December 199551,494
January 199650,856
February 199651,171
March 199651,145
April 199652,067
May 199651,971
June 199652,457
July 199652,661
August 199653,247
September 199653,602
October 199653,344
November 199653,463
December 199653,618
January 199754,051
February 199754,352
March 199755,333
April 199755,958
May 199756,460
June 199756,741
July 199757,223
August 199758,210
September 199758,656
October 199759,189
November 199759,194
December 199759,492
January 199860,031
February 199860,419
March 199860,910
April 199860,706
May 199861,380
June 199861,807
July 199862,993
August 199863,876
September 199864,182
October 199863,885
November 199863,574
December 199863,639
January 199963,752
February 199964,276
March 199964,399
April 199965,096
May 199965,400
June 199966,773
July 199968,191
August 199969,395
September 199970,969
October 199972,220
November 199972,966
December 199973,662
January 200074,352
February 200075,128
March 200075,887
April 200077,040
May 200079,390
June 200080,661
July 200081,979
August 200082,410
September 200083,651
October 200084,606
November 200084,752
December 200083,998
January 200183,020
February 200182,778
March 200184,183
April 200185,811
May 200188,020
June 200189,225
July 200190,850
August 200191,913
September 200192,881
October 200194,525
November 200196,148
December 200197,254
January 200296,799
February 200297,509
March 200299,273
April 2002102,088
May 2002104,442
June 2002107,570
July 2002110,869
August 2002115,119
September 2002117,778
October 2002120,488
November 2002122,208
December 2002124,415
January 2003125,985
February 2003126,817
March 2003128,873
April 2003129,431
May 2003131,935
June 2003133,105
July 2003135,857
August 2003137,023
September 2003138,601
October 2003140,113
November 2003141,367
December 2003142,530
January 2004144,656
February 2004145,576
March 2004148,829
April 2004150,051
May 2004154,199
June 2004155,326
July 2004159,574
August 2004160,970
September 2004163,816
October 2004164,981
November 2004165,940
December 2004164,729
January 2005163,228
February 2005162,911
March 2005164,466
April 2005164,653
May 2005164,754
June 2005165,267
July 2005166,730
August 2005168,358
September 2005167,993
October 2005167,850
November 2005166,468
December 2005166,641
January 2006165,805
February 2006166,201
March 2006166,283
April 2006167,931
May 2006170,499
June 2006172,993
July 2006175,709
August 2006178,898
September 2006180,349
October 2006181,788
November 2006181,666
December 2006182,667
January 2007183,254
February 2007183,268
March 2007185,878
April 2007187,176
May 2007190,332
June 2007190,595
July 2007193,039
August 2007194,517
September 2007195,718
October 2007194,887
November 2007195,312
December 2007194,334
January 2008195,507
February 2008191,264
March 2008190,988
April 2008189,042
May 2008190,796
June 2008189,450
July 2008186,014
August 2008183,408
September 2008179,559
October 2008177,123
November 2008173,568
December 2008168,566
January 2009165,852
February 2009163,367
March 2009164,247
April 2009161,644
May 2009161,559
June 2009162,336
July 2009165,653
August 2009168,195
September 2009170,457
October 2009172,349
November 2009172,215
December 2009172,494
January 2010173,447
February 2010174,223
March 2010174,146
April 2010173,744
May 2010174,303
June 2010175,911
July 2010176,246
August 2010177,560
September 2010177,473
October 2010177,764
November 2010176,918
December 2010176,593
January 2011175,337
February 2011173,396
March 2011171,662
April 2011172,226
May 2011173,290
June 2011173,488
July 2011174,533
August 2011175,701
September 2011175,176
October 2011173,646
November 2011173,350
December 2011172,820
January 2012171,190
February 2012168,210
March 2012168,625
April 2012170,007
May 2012170,849
June 2012171,534
July 2012172,115
August 2012173,366
September 2012174,871
October 2012175,714
November 2012175,042
December 2012172,495
January 2013171,417
February 2013171,776
March 2013173,108
April 2013173,688
May 2013173,795
June 2013174,045
July 2013174,835
August 2013176,418
September 2013177,478
October 2013177,634
November 2013177,484
December 2013178,111
January 2014177,822
February 2014178,062
March 2014178,426
April 2014181,067
May 2014182,317
June 2014183,909
July 2014184,961
August 2014187,302
September 2014188,515
October 2014187,764
November 2014186,172
December 2014185,134
January 2015186,565
February 2015187,113
March 2015187,478
April 2015187,009
May 2015188,678
June 2015190,669
July 2015192,408
August 2015194,914
September 2015196,132
October 2015196,081
November 2015195,743
December 2015196,209
January 2016197,938
February 2016198,922
March 2016199,533
April 2016200,765
May 2016200,365
June 2016202,312
July 2016202,922
August 2016205,744
September 2016206,311
October 2016207,075
November 2016207,271
December 2016207,151
January 2017208,720
February 2017208,174
March 2017209,697
April 2017210,363
May 2017212,396
June 2017213,845
July 2017215,059
August 2017217,058
September 2017218,088
October 2017219,439
November 2017220,611
December 2017220,672
January 2018220,205
February 2018220,745
March 2018220,423
April 2018221,742
May 2018220,827
June 2018222,448
July 2018223,448
August 2018226,113
September 2018227,179
October 2018227,206
November 2018226,787
December 2018226,883
January 2019225,510
February 2019225,228
March 2019222,830
April 2019223,363
May 2019222,360
June 2019225,071
July 2019226,649
August 2019229,082
September 2019229,790
October 2019229,575
November 2019228,812
December 2019227,897
January 2020228,956
February 2020228,686
March 2020229,019
April 2020227,288
May 2020226,893
June 2020227,130
July 2020229,548
August 2020231,307
September 2020235,492
October 2020237,833
November 2020240,011
December 2020242,709
January 2021244,069
February 2021245,332
March 2021244,614
April 2021244,075
May 2021244,307
June 2021246,588
July 2021245,441
August 2021248,404
September 2021251,533
October 2021253,990
November 2021257,053
December 2021256,488
January 2022261,678
February 2022264,980
March 2022267,394
April 2022270,650
May 2022272,508
June 2022276,747
July 2022281,436
August 2022283,193
September 2022286,908
October 2022286,764
November 2022289,366
December 2022287,389
January 2023285,584
February 2023283,827
March 2023281,214
April 2023278,014
May 2023275,362
June 2023273,962
July 2023276,158
August 2023279,258
September 2023281,113
October 2023281,513
November 2023276,694
December 2023272,735
January 2024270,283
February 2024270,816
March 2024269,551
April 2024267,269
May 2024264,236
June 2024266,739
July 2024270,737
August 2024274,994
September 2024275,745
October 2024275,038
November 2024274,058
December 2024275,348
January 2025274,452
February 2025276,750
March 2025276,609
April 2025274,613
May 2025272,715
June 2025269,550
July 2025273,609
August 2025274,854
September 2025279,272
October 2025279,110
November 2025277,984
December 2025276,050
January 2026278,383
February 2026279,576
March 2026280,704
April 2026279,410
May 2026280,862
June 2026281,515
July 2026282,062
Source →

Crime figures and reporting limits →