Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Glastonbury: your area

Glastonbury ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (3.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.1% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (2.6 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 17.5% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (1.9 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,268 out of 8,980.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

563 out of 8,980.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,980

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,980 out of 8,980.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.1%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,544 out of 7,683.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.6%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,265 out of 4,306.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.5%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 4,306.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,274 out of 7,683.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

895 out of 4,304.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Glastonbury ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

588 out of 4,304.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Glastonbury ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,212 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,074 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Glastonbury ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 81 mapped crimes in September 2024; 100 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Glastonbury
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248117
October 20247615
November 20249111
December 20247620
January 20251068
February 20257111
March 20259019
April 202510032
May 202510526
June 202510739
July 20258622
August 20258519
September 202511828
October 20259425
November 202511524
December 20258112
January 20269418
February 202611423
March 20266113
April 20269923
May 20269724
June 202611438
July 202612535
August 202610027
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Glastonbury
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime495
shoplifting240
public order154
criminal damage arson104
other theft73
other crime35
vehicle crime32
burglary30
drugs24
robbery17
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →