Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Wincanton & Bruton: your area

Wincanton & Bruton ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (3.7 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22.4% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (2.4 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 13.9% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (1.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.4%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,647 out of 11,791.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.4%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

514 out of 11,792.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,792

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,792 out of 11,792.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.5%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,001 out of 9,542.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,417 out of 5,077.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.9%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

708 out of 5,077.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.8%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,505 out of 9,542.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,090 out of 5,077.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Wincanton & Bruton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

716 out of 5,077.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wincanton & Bruton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

791 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 741 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wincanton & Bruton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 53 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wincanton & Bruton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245310
October 2024584
November 2024656
December 2024578
January 20256311
February 20253611
March 2025519
April 20257710
May 20257216
June 20255718
July 20257411
August 20257813
September 2025628
October 2025787
November 2025499
December 2025635
January 20267110
February 2026608
March 2026948
April 2026737
May 20264712
June 20266316
July 2026897
August 2026427
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wincanton & Bruton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime383
other theft85
criminal damage arson76
shoplifting65
public order63
burglary34
vehicle crime34
other crime27
drugs9
possession of weapons8
robbery4
bicycle theft3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →