Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Street: your area

Street ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.7% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (4.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.2% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (3.6 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 18.4% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (2.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.2%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,695 out of 12,707.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

684 out of 12,708.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,706

21 March 2021 · Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,706 out of 12,706.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,643 out of 10,271.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

52.9%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,781 out of 5,258.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.4%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

967 out of 5,258.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.4%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,992 out of 10,271.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,063 out of 5,258.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Street ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

768 out of 5,258.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Street ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

768 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 673 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Street ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 47 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Street
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024476
October 20246713
November 2024449
December 2024778
January 2025326
February 20255511
March 20255010
April 20255721
May 20256713
June 20255713
July 2025548
August 20256613
September 2025635
October 2025517
November 20256310
December 2025525
January 2026717
February 2026629
March 2026868
April 20264210
May 2026638
June 2026707
July 2026798
August 2026667
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Street
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime378
shoplifting141
public order68
criminal damage arson52
other theft48
other crime19
burglary15
vehicle crime14
robbery13
drugs10
possession of weapons4
bicycle theft3
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →