Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Rowbarton & Staplegrove: your area

Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 22% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (4.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (3.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 34% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (3.5 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,200 out of 10,498.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 10,499.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,498

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,498 out of 10,498.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

34%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,920 out of 8,579.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

46.6%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,104 out of 4,512.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.1%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

634 out of 4,512.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,288 out of 8,579.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

22%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,003 out of 4,512.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

541 out of 4,512.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

719 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 717 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Rowbarton & Staplegrove ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Rowbarton & Staplegrove
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024668
October 2024606
November 20246813
December 20245311
January 2025722
February 2025624
March 2025585
April 2025469
May 2025737
June 2025545
July 20254113
August 2025648
September 2025569
October 20255810
November 2025538
December 2025624
January 2026543
February 2026563
March 2026493
April 2026635
May 2026556
June 2026672
July 2026826
August 2026643
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Rowbarton & Staplegrove
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime339
shoplifting162
public order55
criminal damage arson52
other theft24
vehicle crime22
burglary21
robbery11
bicycle theft10
other crime9
drugs8
possession of weapons6
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →