Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Shepton Mallet: your area

Shepton Mallet ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 19.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 21% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (3.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 27.8% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (2.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,195 out of 11,170.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.2%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

470 out of 11,170.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,170

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,170 out of 11,170.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

27.8%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,548 out of 9,179.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.3%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,422 out of 4,911.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

754 out of 4,911.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.7%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,718 out of 9,179.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,041 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Shepton Mallet ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

657 out of 4,913.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Shepton Mallet ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

845 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 817 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Shepton Mallet ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 54 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Shepton Mallet
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247612
October 2024748
November 20248510
December 20247411
January 2025646
February 2025524
March 2025526
April 2025678
May 2025768
June 2025659
July 20255917
August 20257317
September 20256914
October 20258112
November 2025736
December 2025658
January 2026813
February 2026614
March 20268211
April 20267516
May 20267511
June 20266216
July 20266719
August 2026548
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Shepton Mallet
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime466
public order86
criminal damage arson66
shoplifting64
other theft45
vehicle crime30
burglary26
drugs22
other crime16
robbery14
possession of weapons5
theft from the person3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →