Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Wells: your area

Wells ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 37.7% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.8% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (5.9 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.7% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (2.3 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30.8%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,430 out of 11,145.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

578 out of 11,145.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,145

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,145 out of 11,145.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

37.7%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,585 out of 9,514.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

50.5%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,706 out of 5,362.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

794 out of 5,362.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.7%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,403 out of 9,514.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

990 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Wells ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

658 out of 5,361.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Wells ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

848 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 885 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Wells ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 77 mapped crimes in September 2024; 52 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Wells
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247714
October 20247912
November 2024974
December 2024724
January 2025615
February 2025568
March 20256012
April 20257717
May 20256814
June 20256714
July 2025708
August 202510117
September 2025505
October 20256614
November 20259612
December 20259011
January 2026908
February 20265810
March 20267615
April 2026728
May 2026509
June 20267524
July 20267316
August 2026528
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Wells
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime372
shoplifting138
public order102
criminal damage arson67
other theft42
burglary38
robbery24
vehicle crime20
other crime17
drugs12
possession of weapons9
bicycle theft5
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →