Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

North Petherton: your area

North Petherton ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 17.8% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (7.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 12.4% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (3.2 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 14.3% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (2.8 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

17.8%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,856 out of 10,456.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

454 out of 10,456.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,456

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,456 out of 10,456.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.2%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,501 out of 8,287.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.4%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,862 out of 4,189.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.4%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

520 out of 4,189.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.3%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,183 out of 8,287.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

18%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

734 out of 4,188.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

11%

21 March 2021 · North Petherton ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

462 out of 4,188.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for North Petherton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

940 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 804 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

North Petherton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 62 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · North Petherton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246213
October 20247413
November 2024567
December 2024587
January 20257915
February 20256714
March 20256312
April 20256912
May 20257314
June 20256814
July 20256217
August 20257315
September 20256917
October 20257621
November 20257318
December 20256413
January 2026799
February 20269413
March 202610924
April 20267617
May 20267827
June 20267219
July 20267320
August 20267716
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · North Petherton
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime484
shoplifting107
criminal damage arson91
public order80
other theft54
burglary34
vehicle crime34
other crime19
robbery12
possession of weapons11
drugs7
bicycle theft6
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →