Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip: your area

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (8.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 8% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (5.9 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.6% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (5.2 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,412 out of 12,289.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

568 out of 12,291.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

12,291

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

12,291 out of 12,291.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,216 out of 10,081.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,625 out of 5,338.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

800 out of 5,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.6%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,876 out of 10,081.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

20%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,083 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

8%

21 March 2021 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

416 out of 5,339.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,302 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,154 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Bridgwater East & Bawdrip ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 98 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248610
October 20249412
November 20241065
December 2024948
January 20258013
February 2025657
March 20251027
April 20258328
May 202513119
June 20259722
July 202511615
August 202510016
September 202510218
October 202511113
November 202512610
December 2025975
January 20261157
February 202610910
March 202612512
April 20261137
May 20269118
June 20268912
July 202612619
August 20269815
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Bridgwater East & Bawdrip
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime646
public order148
shoplifting120
criminal damage arson116
other theft71
drugs51
burglary45
vehicle crime39
other crime33
possession of weapons12
robbery10
bicycle theft9
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →