Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Lydeard: your area

Lydeard ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35.4% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (4.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 20.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (4.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 12.5% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (4.5 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.1%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,195 out of 10,936.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

3.9%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

432 out of 10,942.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,935

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,935 out of 10,935.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35.4%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,148 out of 8,885.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

43.7%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,952 out of 4,471.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

538 out of 4,471.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,113 out of 8,885.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

713 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · Lydeard ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

514 out of 4,469.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Lydeard ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

620 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 523 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Lydeard ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Lydeard
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024336
October 2024477
November 20244312
December 2024406
January 20255513
February 2025407
March 20255213
April 2025564
May 20252811
June 20253311
July 2025538
August 20254310
September 2025399
October 2025396
November 2025542
December 2025503
January 2026573
February 2026496
March 2026549
April 2026585
May 2026575
June 2026488
July 20266011
August 20265513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Lydeard
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime305
shoplifting90
criminal damage arson61
public order47
other theft35
burglary25
vehicle crime23
other crime17
possession of weapons8
bicycle theft5
drugs4
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →