Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Highbridge & Burnham South: your area

Highbridge & Burnham South ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 20% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (10.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 25.8% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (10.2 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (7.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.3%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,644 out of 10,043.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.4%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

846 out of 10,043.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,043

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,043 out of 10,043.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

20%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,662 out of 8,310.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

63.8%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,861 out of 4,485.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,159 out of 4,485.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.3%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,016 out of 8,310.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

16%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

731 out of 4,486.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Highbridge & Burnham South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

952 out of 4,486.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Highbridge & Burnham South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

1,340 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 1,385 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Highbridge & Burnham South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 128 mapped crimes in September 2024; 167 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Highbridge & Burnham South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202412823
October 202411110
November 202410420
December 2024977
January 202511013
February 2025947
March 202515020
April 202513024
May 202511425
June 202511727
July 202510625
August 202512434
September 20259016
October 20258815
November 20259622
December 20259520
January 20267715
February 202612822
March 202612326
April 202610134
May 202613538
June 202611822
July 202612222
August 202616727
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Highbridge & Burnham South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime713
shoplifting116
criminal damage arson106
public order103
other theft83
burglary52
other crime46
vehicle crime39
drugs31
robbery27
bicycle theft13
possession of weapons8
theft from the person3
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →