Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Chard North: your area

Chard North ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 24.1% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (6.4 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 19.6% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (2.5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25.6%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,732 out of 10,683.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.2%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

558 out of 10,684.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,683

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,683 out of 10,683.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

24.1%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,135 out of 8,856.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,555 out of 4,724.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.4%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

775 out of 4,724.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.6%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,734 out of 8,856.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

792 out of 4,724.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Chard North ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

693 out of 4,724.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Chard North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

891 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 753 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Chard North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 86 mapped crimes in September 2024; 43 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Chard North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248619
October 20246114
November 20244312
December 2024642
January 2025596
February 20256610
March 20255112
April 2025585
May 2025608
June 20255512
July 2025569
August 20259414
September 20257718
October 2025728
November 2025788
December 2025626
January 2026784
February 2026767
March 202610916
April 20269819
May 20268014
June 20264910
July 20266913
August 2026437
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Chard North
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime438
criminal damage arson88
public order78
vehicle crime65
shoplifting61
other theft50
burglary44
other crime31
drugs14
possession of weapons11
robbery6
bicycle theft5
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →