Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Yeovil Central: your area

Yeovil Central ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 26.2% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (4.3 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.3% here, compared with 15.6% across Somerset (3.7 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (3.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22.8%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,520 out of 11,039.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

662 out of 11,039.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,041

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,041 out of 11,041.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,417 out of 9,209.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,620 out of 4,889.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

943 out of 4,889.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.8%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,729 out of 9,209.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

21%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,011 out of 4,889.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil Central ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

827 out of 4,889.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yeovil Central ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

754 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 741 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yeovil Central ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 64 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yeovil Central
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024667
October 20246611
November 2024499
December 2024763
January 2025476
February 20256410
March 2025614
April 20255013
May 2025709
June 20256710
July 20256011
August 2025655
September 20257615
October 20257414
November 20255910
December 2025707
January 2026594
February 2026687
March 2026654
April 2026565
May 2026498
June 2026637
July 20265112
August 20266412
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yeovil Central
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime430
public order80
criminal damage arson61
other theft53
shoplifting28
burglary27
other crime21
drugs16
robbery16
vehicle crime12
bicycle theft5
possession of weapons3
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →