Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Blackdown & Neroche: your area

Blackdown & Neroche ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.9% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (3.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 26.6% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (1.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,906 out of 10,907.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

598 out of 10,906.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,906

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,906 out of 10,906.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,077 out of 9,088.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,242 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

673 out of 4,644.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.4%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,398 out of 9,088.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

606 out of 4,641.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Blackdown & Neroche ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

619 out of 4,641.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackdown & Neroche ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

812 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 843 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackdown & Neroche ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 69 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackdown & Neroche
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024696
October 2024781
November 2024719
December 2024663
January 2025809
February 2025703
March 20257814
April 20256316
May 2025709
June 2025658
July 20257315
August 2025608
September 20259016
October 2025677
November 2025767
December 2025556
January 2026714
February 2026702
March 20265912
April 20267220
May 20267210
June 2026567
July 2026612
August 20266311
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackdown & Neroche
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime476
public order91
other theft74
criminal damage arson53
burglary32
vehicle crime32
other crime27
shoplifting9
drugs8
possession of weapons5
robbery3
bicycle theft2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →