Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Blackmoor Vale: your area

Blackmoor Vale ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 28.3% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (3.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.3% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (2.8 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (2.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,605 out of 9,201.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

400 out of 9,204.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,204

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

9,204 out of 9,204.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.3%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,566 out of 7,714.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,950 out of 4,098.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

13.6%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

558 out of 4,098.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.8%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,142 out of 7,714.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

616 out of 4,097.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

13%

21 March 2021 · Blackmoor Vale ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

514 out of 4,097.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Blackmoor Vale ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

466 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 429 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Blackmoor Vale ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 23 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Blackmoor Vale
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024338
October 2024325
November 2024404
December 2024314
January 2025483
February 2025322
March 2025225
April 2025363
May 2025274
June 2025406
July 20253810
August 2025505
September 2025465
October 2025456
November 2025404
December 2025432
January 2026371
February 2026375
March 2026383
April 2026402
May 2026407
June 20264813
July 2026293
August 2026232
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Blackmoor Vale
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime226
criminal damage arson49
other theft47
public order40
burglary33
vehicle crime26
shoplifting22
other crime19
drugs3
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →