Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Comeytrowe & Trull: your area

Comeytrowe & Trull ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 40.4% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (9.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 6% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (7.8 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 30.2% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (5.4 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,042 out of 10,062.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

400 out of 10,060.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,060

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,060 out of 10,060.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

40.4%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,372 out of 8,352.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

44.7%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,987 out of 4,443.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

10.8%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

479 out of 4,443.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

12.5%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,046 out of 8,352.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

770 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

6%

21 March 2021 · Comeytrowe & Trull ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

262 out of 4,441.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Comeytrowe & Trull ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

321 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 323 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Comeytrowe & Trull ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 33 mapped crimes in September 2024; 21 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Comeytrowe & Trull
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024334
October 2024245
November 20242514
December 2024302
January 2025185
February 2025196
March 2025175
April 2025223
May 2025305
June 2025348
July 2025384
August 20253310
September 2025263
October 2025358
November 2025314
December 2025326
January 2026244
February 2026173
March 20263110
April 2026314
May 2026239
June 2026208
July 2026302
August 2026214
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Comeytrowe & Trull
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime164
other theft37
burglary32
criminal damage arson27
public order21
vehicle crime11
shoplifting9
other crime8
bicycle theft8
possession of weapons2
theft from the person1
drugs1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →