Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Minehead: your area

Minehead ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 37.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (12.3 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 24% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 22.1% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (5 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

37.1%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,207 out of 8,644.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.8%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

590 out of 8,642.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,642

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,642 out of 8,642.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.4%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,008 out of 7,610.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.6%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,405 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

756 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

22.1%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,680 out of 7,610.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

24%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

992 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Minehead ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

374 out of 4,175.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Minehead ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

867 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 951 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Minehead ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 89 mapped crimes in September 2024; 55 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Minehead
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248912
October 202410310
November 2024597
December 20247112
January 2025546
February 2025928
March 20257411
April 20257212
May 20259515
June 20257715
July 20258912
August 20257621
September 20258010
October 20258410
November 20255716
December 20255915
January 20265416
February 20269020
March 202610114
April 20267017
May 20266310
June 20267711
July 20267715
August 20265513
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Minehead
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime432
shoplifting115
public order89
criminal damage arson76
other theft60
burglary41
vehicle crime20
robbery11
drugs7
other crime6
bicycle theft4
possession of weapons4
theft from the person2
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →