Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Taunton South: your area

Taunton South ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (6.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 21.8% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (3 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 15.9% here, compared with 17.1% across Somerset (1.2 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,459 out of 11,283.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

604 out of 11,285.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,284

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

11,284 out of 11,284.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.8%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,775 out of 9,303.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

49.2%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,448 out of 4,971.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

16.7%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

831 out of 4,971.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.9%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,479 out of 9,303.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

833 out of 4,969.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Taunton South ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,025 out of 4,969.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Taunton South ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

813 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 683 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Taunton South ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 66 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Taunton South
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245610
October 2024576
November 2024638
December 20245810
January 2025626
February 2025402
March 2025416
April 2025547
May 2025596
June 20256412
July 20256412
August 20256513
September 2025768
October 2025698
November 20257911
December 2025756
January 2026895
February 2026757
March 2026534
April 20267316
May 20265218
June 20265816
July 20264817
August 20266613
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Taunton South
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime474
criminal damage arson77
public order66
shoplifting46
other theft44
burglary30
other crime27
vehicle crime24
drugs8
robbery7
bicycle theft6
possession of weapons3
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →