Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

South Petherton & Islemoor: your area

South Petherton & Islemoor ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 31.4% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (6.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 13% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (4.7 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.5% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

31.4%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,269 out of 10,422.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

508 out of 10,422.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,420

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,420 out of 10,420.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.5%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,974 out of 8,868.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.3%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,269 out of 4,698.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 4,698.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

15.7%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,394 out of 8,868.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

611 out of 4,698.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

12%

21 March 2021 · South Petherton & Islemoor ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

581 out of 4,698.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for South Petherton & Islemoor ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

462 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 423 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

South Petherton & Islemoor ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 42 mapped crimes in September 2024; 30 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · South Petherton & Islemoor
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024425
October 2024362
November 2024324
December 2024374
January 2025254
February 2025384
March 2025301
April 2025255
May 20253310
June 2025435
July 2025326
August 2025504
September 2025468
October 2025407
November 2025624
December 2025422
January 20263616
February 2026334
March 2026316
April 2026428
May 20264012
June 20262610
July 2026348
August 2026306
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · South Petherton & Islemoor
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime257
criminal damage arson61
other theft41
public order36
burglary22
other crime14
vehicle crime14
shoplifting12
possession of weapons3
drugs1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →