Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Curry Rivel & Langport: your area

Curry Rivel & Langport ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 30.6% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (5.8 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 14% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 10% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (3.3 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

30.6%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

3,293 out of 10,755.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

523 out of 10,753.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,753

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

10,753 out of 10,753.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.7%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,094 out of 9,168.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48.8%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,326 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

12.8%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

612 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14.9%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,370 out of 9,168.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

656 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

10%

21 March 2021 · Curry Rivel & Langport ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

497 out of 4,766.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Curry Rivel & Langport ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

521 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 476 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Curry Rivel & Langport ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 36 mapped crimes in September 2024; 34 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Curry Rivel & Langport
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024365
October 2024221
November 2024526
December 2024344
January 2025375
February 2025311
March 2025485
April 2025466
May 2025526
June 2025345
July 2025473
August 2025373
September 2025566
October 2025525
November 20258412
December 2025490
January 2026452
February 2026338
March 2026363
April 2026267
May 2026298
June 2026366
July 20264110
August 2026344
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Curry Rivel & Langport
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime263
shoplifting69
public order44
criminal damage arson37
other theft33
burglary25
other crime18
vehicle crime18
drugs9
theft from the person2
robbery2
possession of weapons1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →