Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Dunster: your area

Dunster ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 33.9% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (9.1 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 17% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (3.2 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 15% here, compared with 18% across Somerset (2.8 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

33.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,959 out of 8,731.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

554 out of 8,733.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,734

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,734 out of 8,734.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

30.3%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

2,289 out of 7,557.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.9%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,169 out of 4,024.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

18%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

724 out of 4,024.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.2%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,377 out of 7,557.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

15%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

602 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

17%

21 March 2021 · Dunster ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

679 out of 4,026.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Dunster ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

471 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 426 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Dunster ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 41 mapped crimes in September 2024; 39 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Dunster
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024418
October 20244612
November 2024384
December 2024337
January 2025288
February 2025278
March 2025346
April 2025265
May 20253716
June 2025377
July 2025338
August 2025466
September 2025389
October 2025368
November 2025541
December 2025465
January 2026253
February 2026509
March 2026383
April 2026496
May 2026389
June 2026286
July 2026304
August 2026394
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Dunster
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime275
criminal damage arson39
public order38
other theft37
burglary25
shoplifting19
vehicle crime14
other crime11
possession of weapons4
robbery4
drugs2
theft from the person2
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →