Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Yeovil West: your area

Yeovil West ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 21% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (7.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 19.7% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (5.1 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 25.9% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (4.6 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.7%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

1,658 out of 8,397.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

422 out of 8,395.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

8,395

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

8,395 out of 8,395.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,719 out of 6,640.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

51%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

1,781 out of 3,493.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

17.6%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

615 out of 3,493.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,124 out of 6,640.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

506 out of 3,500.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

21%

21 March 2021 · Yeovil West ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

740 out of 3,500.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Yeovil West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

883 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 899 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Yeovil West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 71 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Yeovil West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246111
October 20247611
November 20241095
December 2024834
January 2025895
February 2025524
March 2025719
April 2025775
May 20257312
June 2025609
July 20256914
August 20257916
September 2025756
October 2025809
November 2025817
December 20257512
January 2026764
February 2026635
March 2026549
April 2026666
May 20265111
June 20269710
July 2026945
August 20267110
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Yeovil West
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime374
shoplifting229
public order95
criminal damage arson60
other theft38
robbery22
burglary17
other crime14
drugs14
vehicle crime10
possession of weapons7
bicycle theft2
theft from the person1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →