Skip to content
WellsCountsWells, in numbers.Local help →

Wells · England

Frome East: your area

Frome East ward · Somerset. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 18.1% here, compared with 24.8% across Somerset (6.8 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 33.4% here, compared with 30.5% across Somerset (2.9 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 15% here, compared with 14% across Somerset (1.5 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

2,371 out of 13,131.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.6%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

606 out of 13,128.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

13,128

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All usual residents

13,128 out of 13,128.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

33.4%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

3,455 out of 10,341.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

47.7%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

2,620 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

15.3%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

840 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

Residents aged 16 and over

1,655 out of 10,341.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

17%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

948 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

15%

21 March 2021 · Frome East ward

Show the workings

Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator

All households

837 out of 5,490.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Frome East ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

872 mapped crimes

September 2025 to August 2026. Compared with 810 in the previous 12 months. Anti-social behaviour is counted separately.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Frome East ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 66 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Frome East
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20246612
October 2024904
November 2024439
December 2024588
January 2025592
February 2025657
March 2025818
April 2025829
May 2025668
June 2025508
July 20256516
August 2025859
September 2025698
October 2025719
November 20258914
December 20259911
January 2026868
February 2026679
March 2026865
April 2026413
May 20266214
June 20267319
July 20267216
August 20265710
Crime categories in the latest complete year
September 2025 to August 2026 · Frome East
CategoryMapped crimes
violent crime428
shoplifting94
other theft82
criminal damage arson72
public order68
burglary37
vehicle crime31
other crime19
robbery19
drugs13
possession of weapons7
theft from the person1
bicycle theft1
What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Avon and Somerset Constabulary: Due to a change in IT systems there are known issues with crime and outcome data since October 2015 as latitude and longitude information is missing from approximately 2000 crimes each month. The force will be working to rectify this and provide the missing data over the coming months.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →